Privacy Policy | Kyorene - by QS Safety

Privacy policy

QS Safety Luxembourg, publisher of the www.kyorene.com website, is committed to protecting the personal data of users of the www.kyorene.com website and of its customers.

This Privacy Policy aims to inform all users of the www.kyorene.com website about how their personal data is used and about their rights under European Regulation no. 2016/679 on personal data protection.

 

1. The data we collect

QS Safety Luxembourg collects various types of personal data about you:

  • Data about your visit to our website.
  • Data that you submit to us via the contact form.

 

2. Use of cookies

When you visit the www.kyorene.com website, we use cookies.

Cookies are data stored in the terminal equipment of an internet user and are used by the website to send information to the internet user’s browser enabling this browser to send information to the original website (for example, a session identifier, the choice of a language or a date).

Cookies enable the storage, for the term of validity of the cookie concerned, of information when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when this browser returns to this website later.

Only the cookie issuer can read or change the information contained in it.

There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies which disappear as soon as you leave the website;
  • Permanent cookies which remain on your terminal until they expire or until you remove them using your browser’s functions.

When you visit the website, you are informed that cookies may be installed on your terminal equipment.

Types of cookie used:

  • Cookies that are ‘necessary’ for the smooth operation of the website and that help to facilitate your browsing on the website by simplifying the essential functions of the website (such as navigation between pages). The smooth operation of the website partially depends on these cookies;
  • Statistical cookies (such as Google Analytics) help us understand how you interact with the website, the pages you consult, the device you are using, your connection country, etc. They are used to analyse the site traffic and the website usage.

You have several options to delete cookies.
Although most internet browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies, if you so wish you can choose to accept all cookies, refuse all cookies systematically or accept certain cookies depending on the issuer.
You can also configure your browser to accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis prior to their installation. In addition, you can regularly delete cookies from your terminal via your browser.
Remember to configure all browsers on your various terminals (tablets, smartphones and computers).
Each browser is configured differently when it comes to managing cookies and your choices. The process is described in your browser’s help menu, which will explain how to change your preferences with regard to cookies.

For example:

However, we inform you that if you configure your browser to refuse cookies, certain functions, pages and areas of the website will not be accessible, and we may not be held liable for this.
We also draw your attention to the fact that when you object to the installation or use of a cookie, a refusal cookie is installed on your terminal equipment.
If you delete a refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies.

Likewise, when you accept the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment.
The cookies we use on our website are kept for a maximum period of 13 months.

 

3. Contact form data

When you contact us via the contact form available on the website, QS Safety Luxembourg collects personal data about you, namely:

Your surname and first name;
Your e-mail address;
Your position;
The name and contact details of your company;
Your phone number.

The data on the contact form is submitted to QS Safety Luxembourg. This data is necessary to process your request and to contact you.

The legal basis of this processing is the consent of the person concerned and the execution of pre-contractual measures, where applicable.

QS Safety Luxembourg agrees to implement appropriate technical measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data.

 

4. Your rights

You may exercise your rights to access, rectify and delete your data as well as your right to data portability and your right to restrict or oppose to data processing at any time by contacting us by e-mail: sales@qsglove.com or at the following address: QS Safety Luxembourg, 8-10 rue Mathias Hardt, 1717 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

Any person whose personal data is collected may define general or specific guidelines relating to the storage, deletion and communication of their personal data after their death. Specific guidelines may be registered with the data controller and general guidelines may be registered with a trusted third party certified by the data protection authority (CNIL). These general or specific guidelines may be amended or deleted at any time.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by QS Safety Luxembourg at any time by contacting the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) – Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

We inform you that your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the performance of the purposes for which it has been collected and will be deleted three years after its collection.